2017.11.10 Cross Country: VA 4A and 5A State Championships

The Plains, VA (November 10, 2017) – On a brilliant and surprisingly cold November morning, high school cross country teams from all over Virginia met for first day of the state championship races. Loudoun County schools were well represented in the 4A and 5A compeitions.

Chas Sumser Photography was there to capture the action and emotion and posted a gallery of images from the meet.

Full race details with finishing times can be found on milestat.com. The top fifteen finishers (medalists) in each race are show below.

  • Girls 4A:
    1. Natalie Morris (Loudoun Valley)
    2. Kaitlynn Wolfe (Blacksburg)
    3. Ailene Edwards (Blacksburg)
    4. Savannah Roark (Courtland)
    5. Ricky Fetterolf (Loudoun Valley)
    6. Sophia Link (Blacksburg)
    7. Kira Freedman (Grafton)
    8. Mackenzie Konyar (James Wood)
    9. Meredith Beaver (Grafton)
    10. Jette Davidson (E.C. Glass)
    11. Aubrey Wingeart (King George)
    12. Kyra Holland (Fauquier)
    13. Jenny Schilling (Heritage)
    14. Thorin Jean (Jamestown)
    15. Emily Fitch (Blacksburg)
  • Boys 4A:
    1. Sam Affolder (Loudoun Valley)
    2. Peter Morris (Loudoun Valley)
    3. Colton Bogucki (Loudoun Valley)
    4. Jacob Hunter (Loudoun Valley)
    5. Connor Wells (Loudoun Valley)
    6. Noah Campbell (Patrick Henry)
    7. Mateo Barreto (Kettle Run)
    8. Kevin Carlson (Loudoun Valley)
    9. Rylan Pettit (Woodgrove)
    10. Theo Woods (E.C. Glass)
    11. Price Owens (Grafton)
    12. Max Etka (Midlothian)
    13.  John Delaney (John Handley)
    14. John Agnew (Jamestown)
    15. Johnathan Krone (Jefferson Forest)
  • Girls 5A:
    1. Ryann Helmers (Albemarle)
    2. Emma Wolcott (Tuscarora)
    3. Abigail Church (Freedom)
    4. Ellie Desmond (Broad Run)
    5. Ava Hassebrock (Tuscarora)
    6. Jodi Tolarchyk (Hickory)
    7. Lily Snow (Deep Run)
    8. Rachel Mudd (Atlee)
    9. Eleanor Jeffrey (Mills Godwin)
    10. Sarah Gould (Tuscarora)
    11. Karson Girvin (Douglas Freeman)
    12. Cabell Franklin (Atlee)
    13. Kelly Byars (Stone Bridge)
    14. Nicole Van Ess L (Lee-Davis)
    15. Toolen Meyer (Princess Anne)
  • Boys 5A:
    1. Zachary Levet (Deep Run)
    2. Henrik Anderson (Mountain View)
    3. Philip Lambert (Stafford)
    4. Jack Ikenberry (Lee-Davis)
    5. Yared Mekonnen (Thomas Edison)
    6. Benjamin Nibbelink (Tuscarora)
    7. Colby Burcham (Deep Run)
    8. Ibrahim (Glen Allen)
    9. Paul Sepulveda (Stafford)
    10. Jackson Martingayle (Princess Anne)
    11. Ryan Mccracken (Douglas Freeman)
    12. Brandon Dimitri (Briar Woods)
    13. Will Pompilio (Briar Woods)
    14. Derek Johnson (Tuscarora)
    15. Terek Kirsch (Menchville)

Photos by race and by school can be found using the links below.

Photos by Team:

Photos by Race:

Runner Search:
You can search for an individual runner by name or bib number by entering the information in the search box. Note: Only runners whose bib numbers can be clearly identified are tagged in photos.






Click HERE to view additional galleries by Chas Sumser. Contact chas@sumserphotography.com if you have a story or event in need of photographic coverage.

No Comments Yet.

Leave a comment